Skip to main content

2015-2016 Club Officers

SAVMA (Student of the American Veterinary Medical Association)

  • President: Nicole Varallo, 2016
  • President-Elect: Laura Johnson, 2017
  • Secretary: Ashley Schick, 2016
  • Treasurer: Stuart Ellis, 2016
  • Treasurer-Elect: Bailey Brame, 2017
  • Sr. SAVMA Delegate: Erin Zepp, 2016
  • Jr. SAVMA Delegate: Kristina Simmons, 2017
  • Sr. Event Coordinator: Rachel Turner, 2016
  • Jr. Event Coordinator: Abby Wisnet, 2017
  • Sr. T-Shirt Room Coordinator: Kimberly Boykin, 2016
  • Jr. T-Shirt Room Coordinator: Nicole Haake, 2017
  • Sr. Open House Representative: Eva Frantz, 2016
  • Jr. Open House Representative: Brandon Armwood, 2017
  • Webmaster: Julian Pearce, 2016
  • NCVMA Rep: Ashley Wagner, 2016
  • Student Senate Rep: Angela Gorney, 2017
  • Immediate Past President: Stephannie Gibson, 2015
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Miranda Lemyre
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Elizabeth Punger
  • Class of 2018 Rep: TBD
  • Class of 2019 Rep: TBD
  • Sr. Hill’s Rep: Abby Lengas, 2016
  • Jr. Hill’s Rep: Amber Galloway, 2017
  • Sr. Purina Rep: Taylor Francher, 2016
  • Jr. Purina Rep: Amanda Fox, 2017

CAWC (Care and Animal Wellness Club)

  • President: Marissa Ruppel, 2015
  • President-elect: Anna Noel McKain, 2016
  • Secretary: Amy Doster, 2016
  • Treasurer: TBD
  • Wetlab Coordinator: TBD
  • Dog Olympics Committee: Chelsea Warren, 2015; Matt Borgmann, 2015
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Cindy Graham
  • Class of 2016 Rep:
  • Class of 2017 Rep:

CVF (Christian Veterinary Fellowship)

  • President: Brooke Glenn, 2016
  • Vice-President: Kristan Riley, 2017
  • Secretary: Maddy Bauer, 2016
  • Treasurer: Colleen Crozier, 2016
  • Fundraising Chair: Ginger Hobgood, 2017
  • Service Chairs: Carly Dohse, 2017 & Beth Livesey, 2017
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Leslie Hash
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Amber Lassiter
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Patsy McQuaid

HOLISTIC (Holistic Club)

  • President: Taylor Francher, 2016
  • Vice-President: Rachael Kearns, 2017
  • Secretary: Bailey Reynolds, 2016
  • Treasurer: Eva Frantz, 2016
  • T-shirt Rep:
  • Open House Coordinator: Vanessa Wolf, 2017
  • Wetlab Coordinators: Natalie Palumbo, 2016 & Taylor Francher, 2016
  • 2015 Rep: Caroline Rossner
  • 2016 Rep: Brittany Holler
  • 2017 Rep: Vanessa Wolf

Invertebrate Club

  • President: Scott Hammer, 2017
  • Vice-President: Candace Matthews, 2017
  • Secretary: Julie Anzaluda, 2016
  • Treasurer: Jodi Mitchell, 2016
  • Open House Coordinator: David Neely, 2017 and Katie McCallion, 2017
  • T-shirt/Fundraising Chair: Kate Peterson, Sara Ostenkamp, 2017
  • Wetlab Coordinator: Abby Wisnet, 2017
  • Aquatics Rep: Abby Wisnet, 2017
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Antonio Gonzalez
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Jodi Mitchell
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Sara Ostenkamp

IVSA (International Veterinary Student Association)

  • President: Jessica Potosky, 2016
  • Vice President: Andeliene Croce, 2017
  • Secretary: Katie McCallion, 2017
  • Treasurer: Natalie Palumbo, 2016
  • C.A.F.E. Rep: Lynda Dirk, 2016
  • Open House Rep: Lauren Brierley, 2017
  • T-Shirt Rep: Lexi Sack, 2016
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Heather Waterman
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Nicole Varallo
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Allie Lebenson

PATHHEADS (Pathology Club)

  • President: Shane Sills, 2016
  • Vice-President: Olivia Swartley, 2016
  • Treasurer: David Neely, 2017
  • Secretary: Amy DiDomenico, 2016
  • Wetlab Coordinator: Lauren Stranahan, 2016
  • Open House Chair: Amanda Kortum, 2017
  • Fundraising Chair: Olivia Swartley, 2016
  • 2015 Rep: Laura Chen
  • 2016 Rep: Megan Orloski
  • 2017 Rep: Chelsea Landon

POULTRY (Poultry Club)

  • Presidents: Callie Pierce, 2016
  • Vice President: TBD
  • Treasurer: Brandon Armwood, 2017
  • Secretary: Sara Reichelt, 2017
  • Open House Rep: Sarah Dunnigan, 2016
  • BBQ Chair: Luke Martin, 2016
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Dana Hogg
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Meagan Slater
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Oberlin Brinker

RADVETS (Radiology Club)

  • President: Bailey Reynolds, 2016
  • Vice-President: Jennifer Kendall, 2016
  • Secretary: Morgan Matthews, 2017
  • Treasurer: Douglas Margarucci, 2017
  • Fundraising Chair: Allie Lebenson, 2017
  • Open House Rep: Kristan Riley, 2017
  • Wet Lab Coordinator: Ashley Wagner, 2016 and Amanda Kortum, 2017
  • Webmaster: Jennifer Kendall, 2016

SCAABP (Student Chapter of the American Association of Bovine Practitioners)

  • President: TBD
  • Vice-President: Luke Martin, 2016
  • Secretary: Adele Miller, 2016
  • Treasurer: Jonathan Wesson, 2016
  • Fundraising Rep: Grace Oldfield, 2016 and Danielle Lindquist, 2016
  • Wetlab Coordinators: Andy Lindgren, 2016; Danielle Lindquist, 2016
  • Open House Rep: Sarah Dunnigan, 2016
  • AABP Senior Delegate: Greg Whitener, 2014
  • AABP Junior Delegate: TBD
  • Class of 2014 Rep: Greg Whitener
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Terra Stines
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Luke Martin
  • Class of 2017 Rep:

SCAAEP (Student Chapter of the American Association of Equine Practitioners)

  • President: Emma Poole, 2016
  • President Elect: Lindsay Patton, 2017
  • Vice-President: Ethan Hefner, 2016
  • Secretary: Megan Cullen, 2016
  • Treasurer: Annie Chavent, 2016
  • Public Relations Chair: Hannah Hinson, 2016
  • Fundraising Coordinator: Bonnie Swift, 2017
  • Open House Coordinator: Jennifer Fowler, 2017
  • T-Shirt Coordinator: Kristin Cameron, 2017
  • Jr. EHS Coordinator: Hannah Reynolds, 2017
  • Jr. HYD Coordinator: Brooke Johnson, 2017
  • Jr. Wetlab Coordinators: Mac Harris and Jennifer Fowler, 2017
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Kristina McGinnis
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Mary Bumgarner
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Kristin Cameron

SCAAFP (Student Chapter of the American Associatio of Feline Practitioners)

  • President: Hayley Paradise, 2016
  • Vice-President: Alisha Lucas, 2017
  • Secretary: Melissa Seamon, 2017
  • Treasurer: Melissa Seamon, 2017
  • Fundraising/T-shirt Rep: Alisha Lucas, 2017
  • Wetlab Coordinator: Ashley Wagner, 2016
  • Open House Coordinator: Dianne Saladino, 2016
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Leah Tucker
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Dan Gordon
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Kelsey Stover

SCAASRP (Student Chapter of the American Association of Small Ruminant Practitioners)

  • President: Shane Sills, 2016
  • Vice-President: Ginger Hobgood, 2017
  • Secretary: Amanda Fox, 2017
  • Treasurer: Vanessa Wolf, 2017
  • Sr. Fund Raising Coordinator/T-Shirt Rep: Melissa Seamon, 2017
  • Sr. Wet-lab Coordinator: Rachael Keans,
  • Sr. Open House Coordinator: Ginger Hobgood, 2017
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Terra Smith
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Lexi Sack
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Vanessa Wolf, 2017

SCAASV (Student Chapter of the American Association of Swine Veterinarians)

  • President: Daniel Boykin, 2016
  • Vice-President: Mandi Neujahr, 2017
  • Treasurer/Secretary: Colleen Crozier, 2016
  • Merchandise Chair: Laura Carroll, 2016
  • BBQ Coordinator: Andy Lindgren, 2016 and Daniel Carreno, 2017

SCAAVN (Student Chapter of the American Association of Veterinary Nutrition)

  • President: Taylor Francher, 2016
  • Vice-President: Mandi Neujahr, 2017
  • Treasurer: Nicola Steers, 2017
  • Fundraising Chair: Amanda Gross, 2017
  • Wetlab Coordinator: Karen Park, 2017
  • Open House Coordinator: Amanda Fox, 2017 and Mandi Neujahr, 2017
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Caroline Lea
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Taylor Francher
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Amanda Fox, 2017

SCASLAP (Student Chapter of the American Society for Lab Animal Practitioners)

  • President: Julie Anzaldua, 2016
  • Vice President: Maggie Hull, 2017
  • Secretary: Chelsea Landon, 2017
  • Treasurer: Daniel McKeithan, 2017
  • SCASLAP LAR Canine Club Rep: Alicia Braxton, 2016
  • Open House Coordinator: Julie Anzaldua, 2016

SCAVIM (Student Chapter of the American Veterinary Internal Medicine)

  • Small Animal President: Stefanie Webb, 2016
  • Small Animal President-Elect: Elizabeth Punger, 2017
  • Large Animal President: Amber Lassiter, 2016
  • Large Animal President-Elect: Jasmine Wilson, 2017
  • Secretary: Adriea Crosdale,
  • Treasurer: Melissa Seamon, 2017
  • Fundraising Coordinators: Anna Noel McKain, 2016 and Erin Eaton, 2016
  • Wetlab Coordinators: Molly Fitch, 2017 and Charles Jones, 2017
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Elizabeth Wemple
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Ashley Karoly
  • Class of 2017 Rep: April Summers

SCAVSAB (Student Chapter of the American Veterinary Society for Animal Behavior)

  • President: Stefanie Webb, 2016
  • President-Elect: Candace Matthews, 2017
  • Secretary: Bailey Reynolds, 2016
  • Treasurer: Amanda Gross, 2017
  • Shelter/LAR Rep: Candace Matthews, 2017
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Antonio Gonzalez, 2015
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Bailey Reynolds, 2016
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Karen Park, 2017
  • Webmaster: Julian Pearce, 2016

Surgery Club

  • President, Large Animal: Jessica Gibson, 2014
  • President, Small Animal: Molly Walsh, 2015
  • Treasurer: Saki Kadotani, 2015
  • Secretary: Kathleen McGinnis, 2014
  • Fundraising Chair: Maggie Anderson, 2015
  • Webmaster: Bethany Walters, 2014
  • Open House Rep: Elizabeth Alloway, 2015
  • Wetlab Coordinator, Small Animal: Alisah Van Eimeren, 2015
  • Class of 2014 Rep: Sami Al-Nadaf
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Alisha Van Eimeren
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Madeline Bauer
  • Class of 2017 Rep:

SVECCS (Student Veterinary Emergency & Critical Care Society)

  • President: Nicholas Calo, 2016
  • President Elect: Adam Dugger, 2017
  • Secretary: Ashley Karoly, 2016
  • Treasurer: Jesse Skinner, 2016
  • Webmaster: Julian Pearce, 2016
  • Wetlab Coordinators: Dan Gordon, 2016 and Sara Marie Ostenkamp, 2017
  • Chair of Community Service and Outreach: Lauren Brierley, 2017
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Molly Walsh
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Jesse Skinner
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Alyx Reinhardt

Theriogenology Club

  • President: Kristina Simmons, 2017
  • Treasurer: Jennifer Schott, 2016
  • Fundraising/T-shirt – Hannah Reynolds, 2017
  • Open House Rep:
  • Equine Chair:
  • Small Animal and Exotics Chair – Eva Frantz, 2016
  • Class Rep 2015:
  • Class Rep 2016:
  • Class Rep 2017:

VBMA (Veterinary Business Management Association)

  • President: Stephannie Gibson, 2015
  • President-elect:
  • Vice President:
  • Secretary:
  • Treasurer:
  • Fundraising Chair: Corbin Telford, 2016
  • Class of 2014 Rep:
  • Class of 2015 Rep:
  • Class of 2016 Rep:
  • Class of 2017 Rep:

VETS (Veterinary Educational Textbooks Supply)

  • President: Mary Bumgarner, 2016
  • Treasurer, 2015: Brittney McLamb
  • Treasurer, 2016: Adele Miller
  • Treasurer, 2017: Jessica Smith
  • Treasurer, 2018 Jylian Wilde
  • Secretary: Elizabeth Punger, 2017
  • Book Rep, 2015: Alise Baer
  • Book Rep, 2016: Sarah Wilson
  • Book Rep, 2017: Carly Dohse
  • Book Rep, 2018: Megan Davidson
  • Supplies Rep, 2015: Candyce Thompson
  • Supplies Rep, 2016: Mary Bumgarner
  • Supplies Rep, 2017: Mary Walsh
  • Supplies Rep, 2018: Charlene Burton
  • Class of 2015 rep: Andrea Gentry
  • Class of 2016 rep: Katie Helms
  • Class of 2017 rep: Kristin Cameron
  • Class of 2018 rep: Jamie Gerlach

VOICE

  • President: Bailey Brame, 2017
  • Vice-President: Amber Lassiter, 2016
  • Secretary: Laura Johnson, 2017
  • Treasurer: Adriea Laurore, 2016
  • Open House Chair: Alex Gonzalez, 2016
  • Activities Chair: Jo Jarred, 2017
  • Cultural Chair: Natalia Salazar, 2016
  • T-Shirt Rep: Sarah Oxendine, 2017
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Kelsey Arrufat
  • Class of 2017 Rep: Jo Jarred

VSPHC (Veterinary Student Public Health Corps)

  • President: Jen Jones, 2014
  • Vice-President: Laura Chen, 2015
  • Secretary: Jasmine Glasco, 2015
  • Treasurer: Michele Hollifield, 2015
  • T-Shirt Rep: Danielle Lindquist, 2016
  • Events Coordinator: Anna Hinshaw, 2014
  • Class of 2014 Rep:
  • Class of 2015 Rep:
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Alexandra Sack
  • Class of 2017 Rep:

VVSC (Veterinary Volunteer Service Corps)

  • President: Virginia Miller, 2014
  • President-elect: Candyce Thompson, 2015
  • Secretary: Andrea Gentry, 2015
  • Treasurer: Nikki Harris, 2014
  • Open House Rep: Lexi Sack
  • Class of 2014 Rep: Carolyn Collier
  • Class of 2015 Rep: Leslie Hash
  • Class of 2016 Rep: Danielle Lindquist
  • Class of 2017 Rep:

WAAZM (Wildlife, Aquatic, Avian, & Zoo Medicine)

  • President: Jessica Heinz, 2016
  • Vice President: Jo Jarred, 2017
  • Secretary: Ashley Wagner, 2016
  • Treasurer: Kelsey Stover, 2017
  • Aquarium Rep: Jodi Mitchell, 2016
  • Aquatics Rep: Lynda Dirk, 2016
  • Avian Rep: Ryan Pelletier, 2016
  • Carnivore Team Rep: Kim Boykin, 2016 and Liz Hyde, 2017
  • Marine Mammal Rep: Abby Wisnet, 2017
  • T-shirt/Funding Rep: Lexi Sack, 2016
  • Turtle Team Reps: Eva Frantz, 2016 and Kelsey Blackburn, 2016
  • Weapons Master: Scott Hammer, 2017
  • Wildlife Rep: Andeline Croce, 2017
  • Zoo Rep: David Neely, 2016